9:00-- 9:25 Pfluger Sloan Ullrich_M Rauhut
9:25-- 9:50 Peherstorfer Schwab Latuszynski Akakpo
9:50--10:15 Klompmaker Nichols Rudolf Infante_Acevedo
10:45--11:10 Neuenkirch Grasedyck Jahnke Lifshits
11:10--11:35 Gnewuch Nobile Gerstner Chernov
11:35--12:00 Ritter Corveleyn Tausch Kammerer
14:00--14:25 Ullrich_T Schneider Thole Kazeev Dick
14:25--14:50 Weimar Mohlenkamp Chinesta Khoromskij Leopardi
14:50--15:15 Dinh Dolgov Iza_Teran Savostyanov Viazovska
15:45--16:10 Hullmann Benner Keane Oseledets Wozniakowski
16:10--16:35 Achtsis Bebendorf Zabaras Waldherr
16:35--17:00 Kuo Falco (longer) Khoromskaia

There will be a conference dinner on Tuesday evening.

Alphabetical list of abstracts

Note: We are using the fantastic MathJax JavaScript library to typeset the mathematics on this web page. You can right-click on a formula to zoom in or to select the rendering engine you like (all under 'Settings'). Under Firefox the default renderer turns out to be MathML (which is quick), but you might prefer the HTML-CSS renderer for more faithful LaTeX rendering. If you encounter any problems with this setup: then please email us!

Click on the title of a talk to read the abstract. You can also see all abstracts at once, but be warned: Internet Explorer will take a long time to render.

Achtsis, Nico (Joint work with: Nuyens, Dirk)
Keywords: Linear transformations; Quasi-Monte Carlo simulations; Variance reduction
Sun, 16:10--16:35
Akakpo, Nathalie
Keywords: Anisotropic Besov spaces; Multivariate estimation
Thu, 09:25--09:50
Bebendorf, Mario
Mon, 16:10--16:35
Benner, Peter (Joint work with: Breiten, Tobias)
Keywords: Parametric model order reduction
Mon, 15:45--16:10
Chernov, Alexey
Keywords: numerical integration; algebraic singularity; approximation on the semiaxis
Thu, 11:10--11:35
Chinesta, Francisco (Joint work with: Leygue, Adrien; Cueto, Elias; Keunings, Roland)
Keywords: Multidimensional models; Curse of dimensionality; Proper Generalized Decomposition
Tue, 14:25--14:50
Corveleyn, Samuel (Joint work with: Vandewalle, Stefan)
Tue, 11:35--12:00
Dick, Josef
Keywords: randomized quasi-Monte Carlo; Numerical integration; digital nets and sequences
Thu, 14:00--14:25
Dinh, Dũng
Keywords: Linear sampling algorithm; Quasi-interpolant representation; Besov space of mixed smoothness
Sun, 14:50--15:15
Dolgov, Sergey (Joint work with: Oseledets, Ivan V.)
Mon, 14:50--15:15
Falcó, Antonio F. (Joint work with: Falcó, Antonio, A.; Nouy, Anthony, A.)
Mon, 16:35--17:00
Gerstner, Thomas
Keywords: Sparse Grids; Multi-Level Monte Carlo; Computational Finance
Wed, 11:10--11:35
Gnewuch, Michael
Keywords: numerical integration; quasi-Monte Carlo; multilevel algorithm
Mon, 11:10--11:35
Grasedyck, Lars (Joint work with: Ballani, Jonas; Kluge, Melanie)
Keywords: Hierarchical Tucker; Stochastic PDEs; Low Rank Tensors
Tue, 10:45--11:10
Hullmann, Alexander
Keywords: Sparse grids; Preconditioner; Generating system; Finance
Sun, 15:45--16:10
Infante Acevedo, José Arturo (Joint work with: Lelièvre, Tony)
Keywords: Greedy algorithms, high-dimensional partial differential equations
Thu, 09:50--10:15
Jahnke, Tobias
Keywords: chemical master equation; model reduction; error estimates
Wed, 10:45--11:10
Kämmerer, Lutz (Joint work with: Kunis, Stefan; Potts, Daniel)
Thu, 11:35--12:00
Kazeev, Vladimir
Keywords: structured matrices; tensor representations; fast algorithms
Wed, 14:00--14:25
Keane, Andy J.
Keywords: POD; GTM; krig
Tue, 15:45--16:30
Khoromskaia, Venera
Keywords: tensor-structured numerical methods; Hartree-Fock equation; 3D tensor rank reduction
Wed, 16:35--17:00
Khoromskij, Boris
Keywords: High dimensional problems; Multivariate functions; Quantics tensor train format
Wed, 14:25--14:50
Klompmaker, Irene (Joint work with: Bokanowski, Olivier; Garcke, Jochen; Griebel, Michael)
Keywords: HJB equations; Sparse Grids; Optimal Control
Mon, 09:50--10:15
Kuo, Frances Y. (Joint work with: Griebel, Michael; Sloan, Ian H.)
Keywords: smoothing; ANOVA decomposition
Sun, 16:35--17:00
Latuszynski, Krzysztof (Joint work with: Palczewski, Jan; Roberts, Gareth O)
Keywords: exact algorithms for diffusions; retrospective simulation; MCMC
Wed, 09:25--09:50
Leopardi, Paul (Joint work with: Hegland, Markus)
Thu, 14:25--14:50
Lifshits, Mikhail (Joint work with: Linde, Werner)
Keywords: entropy numbers; summation operators; trees
Thu, 10:45--11:10
Mohlenkamp, Martin
Mon, 14:25--14:50
Neuenkirch, Andreas (Joint work with: Dereich, Steffen)
Mon, 10:45--11:10
Nichols, James (Joint work with: Sloan, Ian H.; Kuo, Frances Y.; Graham, Ivan G.; Scheichl, Rob; Schwab, Christoph)
Keywords: Quasi-Monte Carlo; Stochastic PDE
Tue, 09:50--10:15
Nobile, Fabio (Joint work with: Bäck, Joakim; Tamellini, Lorenzo; Tempone, Raul)
Keywords: high dimensional polynomial approximation; sparse grids; PDEs with random coefficients
Tue, 11:10--11:35
Oseledets, Ivan
Keywords: Tensor trains; High-dimensional approximations
Wed, 15:45--16:10
Peherstorfer, Benjamin (Joint work with: Bungartz, Hans-Joachim; Zenger, Christoph)
Keywords: sparse grids; PDE; multigrid
Mon, 09:25--09:50
Pflüger, Dirk
Keywords: Sparse Grids; Spatial Adaptivity; Regression
Mon, 09:00--09:25
Rauhut, Holger (Joint work with: Cohen, Albert; DeVore, Ronald A.; Foucart, Simon)
Keywords: Function Recovery; Compressive Sensing; high dimensions
Thu, 09:00--09:25
Ritter, Klaus
Keywords: integration on the sequence space; variable subspace sampling; QMC-rules
Mon, 11:35--12:00
Rudolf, Daniel
Keywords: Markov chain Monte Carlo; Metropolis algorithm; log-concave
Wed, 09:50--10:15
Savostyanov, Dmitry (Joint work with: Oseledets, Ivan)
Keywords: TT format; cross algorithm; Krylov subspaces
Wed, 14:50--15:15
Schneider, Reinhold (Joint work with: Holtz, Sebastian; Rohwedder, Thorsten)
Keywords: HT and TT Tensors; direct optimization; Alternating least squares and DMRG
Mon, 14:00--14:25
Schwab, Christoph (Joint work with: Kuo, Frances Y.; Sloan, Ian H.)
Keywords: Stochastic PDEs; Multilevel QMC
Tue, 09:25--09:50
Sloan, Ian H. (Joint work with: Kuo, Frances Y.; Schwab, Christoph)
Keywords: QMC
Tue, 09:00--09:25
Tausch, Johannes
Keywords: Fast Gauss Transform; non-local operator
Wed, 11:35--12:00
Ullrich, Mario
Keywords: Swendsen-Wang; Rapid mixing; Ising model
Wed, 09:00--09:25
Ullrich, Tino (Joint work with: Sickel, Winfried)
Keywords: spline; sparse grids; Besov spaces of mixed smoothness
Sun, 14:00--14:25
Viazovska, Maryna (Joint work with: Bondarenko, Andriy; Radchenko, Danylo)
Keywords: Spherical designs, Brouwer degree; Brouwer degree; Marcinkiewicz–Zygmund inequalities
Thu, 14:50--15:15
Waldherr, Konrad (Joint work with: Huckle, Thomas; Schulte-Herbrüggen, Thomas)
Keywords: Tensor decomposition schemes; Matrix Product States; Truncation
Wed, 16:10--16:35
Weimar, Markus
Keywords: Tractability; $L_\infty$-approximation
Sun, 14:25--14:50
Wozniakowski, Henryk
Keywords: Multivariate problems; Tractability; Lower Bounds
Thu, 15:45--16:10
Zabaras, Nicholas J.
Keywords: Stochastic PDEs; Uncertainty quantification
Tue, 16:30--17:15